-->

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Myachi.com is committed to providing a fun, safe and secure website for people under 15 years old. We are dedicated to safeguarding all personal information collected online and to helping our visitors learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. Because many visitors to this site are children, we take care that children access only the content that is appropriate for them. In addition, we employ special measures to help children protect their privacy while online. We do not ask children to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity. Myachi.com is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

To help ensure a rewarding online experience for all visitors, we provide this summary of our information practices. This privacy notice governs the collection and use of information at Myachi.com.

As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, we may modify our practices from time to time.

What Information Is Collected?

At Myachi.com, it's our policy to create website content that requires minimum collection of information from our visitors. From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g. a child's e-mail address and/or the e-mail address of a parent or third party), as explained below, in order to conduct online contests or sweepstakes or offer other online activities.

Contests and Sweepstakes

Myachi.com occasionally offers contests and sweepstakes, which may be entered online. To participate in a contest or sweepstakes, a child is asked to provide his or her contact information (name, e-mail address and possibly mobile phone number). The parent or guardian of the winner will be required to return a completed prize acceptance form contained in the notification e-mail by facsimile or US mail within a designated time period.

Sometimes, when we conduct contests or sweepstakes that may involve more than a one-time contact, we ask additionally for the e-mail address of the entrant's parent or guardian. In such types of contests or sweepstakes, we send the child's parent an e-mail informing him or her of the child's entry and give the parent the option to have the child's entry deleted. All the information collected by Myachi.com is securely maintained and used only for the purpose of conducting the contest or sweepstakes. The information collected in a Myachi.com sweepstakes may be passed on to a fulfillment house which may use the information to help run the contest or sweepstakes and may not use it for other purposes.

E-mail

Myachi.com may also provide the opportunity for visitors to send e-mail to us. All information collected is used only to respond to e-mail questions and/or requests.

Use of Information

Myachi.com uses or may use personally identifiable information that children provide for such purposes as conducting contests or sweepstakes, and responding to their questions regarding our products and services. Myachi.com currently does not disclose to third parties personally identifiable information that children provide, except from time to time, we may transfer, disclose or share such information with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain online activities (e.g. conducting contests and sweepstakes). Such third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Additionally, in the event that all or substantially all of the assets relating to Myachi.com are transferred or sold to another entity, personally identifiable information submitted to us may be transferred to the acquiring entity. Finally, we may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, users of our website and others.

Cookies and Log Data

Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies cannot damage user files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. Cookies allow websites to "remember" users activities on a website as well as users visits to a site. At Myachi.com, cookies are used to determine the number of unique visitors to our website over a given period. We do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that children submit online when participating in our activities. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

We use log data - aggregate information - to improve access to our content based on our visitors' browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many children as possible. We do not link the log data collected to the personal information that children submit online when participating in our activities.

Security

Myachi.com has taken steps to ensure that personally identifiable information collected is secure.

Myachi.com provides links to other websites that may have their own information collection practices. These other websites are governed by their own privacy policies or information collection practices, which may be substantially different from ours. We encourage visitors to other websites to review the privacy policies and information collection practices of those websites.

Questions/Concerns?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding Myachi.com's privacy policy and/or practices, please contact:

David Fritz

dfritz@myachi.com
Fax: 516-676-5800

 

This privacy policy was last updated on April 1, 2010